Dogs finish strongly to down Rabbitohs

first_imgBoth teams struggled for ideas in attack but the spark from Reynolds was the difference, repeatedly causing the Rabbitohs’ flimsy left-edge defence all manner of problems.The team’s composure also lifted when halfback Matt Frawley was injected in the 25th minute, pushing Moses Mbye to hooker and Michael Lichaa to the bench.Another pair of huge efforts from props Aiden Tolman and James Graham provided the platform for Reynolds’ second-half heroics while Souths are left searching for answers after being unable to capitalise on a series of attacking chances.An extended, tentative feeling out period in the first 20 minutes of the match in which each side’s defence was more than equal to the lacklustre attack of the other saw the scores level at 2-all courtesy of a pair of penalty goals.The first try came when Souths fullback Alex Johnston showed blinding speed to show up Josh Reynolds then streak away from Brett Morris in the 29th minute.Josh Reynolds immediately got his revenge, putting in a dedicated chase to his own grubber kick to ground a try as Johnston tried to shepherd the ball dead instead of taking the safe option.Kerrod Holland shanked the conversion but levelled up shortly after through a second penalty kick with barely a minute until half time.A bizarre passage of play shortly before half time saw Souths find a one-point lead at the break.James Graham tried a pass to winger Marcelo Montoya from kick-off following the Holland penalty goal that could well have sent the rookie streaking into space but the pass went forward into touch giving Souths a final play before the siren.Adam Reynolds calmly snapped a field goal from the last play of the half to earn his team a 9-8 advantage.Souths had marginally the better of the opening stages of the second half and missed out on three tries in eight minutes.First the bunker rightly overruled one to Bryson Goodwin for an obstruction by Robert Jennings and the same player was held up eight minutes later. In between a stunning try saver from Josh Reynolds on his namesake Adam Reynolds inches away from the Dogs’ line saved a certain four-pointer.The Bulldogs had fewer issues in attack when they finally got their chance and it all came from Josh Reynolds.Another clean line break split Souths to set the scene for Josh Jackson to crash over in the 63rd minute before a deft inside ball from Graham sent Brett Morris screaming through a gap, allowing a supporting Mbye to fire a wide ball out to Holland to score in the corner and in the blink of an eye the Dogs went from 9-8 down to 20-9 ahead.Souths lost another try for obstruction when John Sutton was pinged for standing in the Dogs’ defensive line.Canterbury’s third try of the half came when Montoya brilliantly marked a towering bomb, offloading back to Tolman whose pass saw Josh Morris produce a slick grounding inside the left hand corner post and a 24-9 win.Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24 (J Reynolds, Jackson, Holland, J Morris tries; Holland 4 goals) defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 9 (Johnston try; A Reynolds 2 goals; A Reynolds field goal) at ANZ Stadium. Half-time: Rabbitohs 9-8. Crowd: 35,984.last_img read more

Trukai gives another K50,000 to PNG Weightlifting

first_imgIn store for PNG’s weightlifters are the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) World Weightlifting Championships next month in Houston, USA, the 2016 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships and the 2016 Oceania Weightlifting Championships in Fiji.PNG Weightlifting Federation president Sir John Dawanincura thanked Trukai, saying the future of the sport looked good. “We are ever grateful to Trukai for their ongoing sponsorship to weightlifting since 1995 and we look forward to continuing this relationship into the future.“We will send our strongest senior and junior teams overseas to compete in the World Weightlifting Championships and Oceania Weightlifting Championships which are qualifiers for the 2016 Rio Olympics later in August. “From here, we hope to send three of the top weightlifters down to Rio once they are approved by the PNG Olympic Committee,” said Dawanincura.Trukai’s sales and marketing general manager Andrew Daubney said Trukai was proud to be part of a sport that was growing from strength to strength.“We can only continue our support and hope our weightlifters lift bigger and bigger weights and have more and more success and put PNG on the world map as one of the best in weightlifting,” said Daubney.last_img read more

New buildings likely for Brickdam Secondary, Buxton Primary

first_imgStudents and other stakeholders of the Brickdam Secondary and Buxton Primary Schools are likely to see new school buildings in the near future.The closed Buxton Primary School, East Coast DemeraraMinister of Education, Dr Rupert Roopnaraine disclosed that preparations are being made for submissions to the Ministry of Finance for provisions in the 2017 Budget for the construction of two new schools for Buxton Primary, East Coast Demerara, and Brickdam Secondary, Georgetown.According to a release from the Government Information Agency (GINA), students of Brickdam Secondary are soon to be housed at the East La Penitence Primary School in Freeman Street, East La Penitence, Georgetown. Students of the Buxton Primary are to be relocated to the Company Road Primary School, Company Road, Buxton North, East Coast Demerara, when the new school year begins on September 5, 2016.The students of both schools are facing relocation because of ‘inadequate’ facilities.Addressing the situation which exists at the Buxton Primary, Minister Roopnaraine said: “Basically what needs to happen is that we need construction of a new school, and we are going to put in the 2017 Budget a new school for Buxton. We know that the situation is not satisfactory the way it is, and we are trying to make sure that when we make the move, the pupils will be moving to a situation where we have more space, playground and so on. The furniture has been moved to Company Road Primary, we are hoping we will get everything ready for September (5); it’s a lot of preparation.”According to the minister, a decision is yet to be made on whether or not a different location will be considered for the construction of the new building for the Buxton Primary School.The Education Minister explained that the objective is to have children in an environment where there is adequate playground space: “That’s something that’s still to be decided. We may have to move to a new location because if we want to provide playground and facilities we don’t want the children to be crowded up in a building … ideally speaking, all schools should be placed in a situation where you have adequate playground facilities so that children can breathe out of school… I am trying to get all these things in a state of readiness to present to the Minister of Finance who is ultimately the decision maker in this.”Residents of Buxton recently raised objections to a proposed closure of the Buxton Primary, which the Ministry of Education said is structurally unsound.The decision to close and relocate the Brickdam Secondary arose following complaints by staff and students of the inadequacy of facilities at the space-constrained location. Among the complaints were improper staffroom for teachers, very poor sanitary facilities for teachers and students and lack of recreational facility and canteen for students.In June 2016, teachers staged a sit-in to protest the conditions under which they work, while parents protested the conditions under which their children were forced to learn, and the apparent sloth of the administrators to address their complaints.Following a meeting with teachers, then Chief Education Officer Olato Sam announced that the school would be closed and students and teachers relocated.last_img read more

Banks DIH, GTT among companies joining fight against breast cancer

first_imgThe Guyana Telephone and Telegraph Company (GTT) in collaboration with partnering companies, have distributed 42 self-care vouchers to cancer survivors, cancer patients and caregivers of the patients.According to GTT’s Pinktober Coordinator, Diana Gittens, the outreach was part of GTT’s Pinktober’s first “Live Aware, Live Beautiful” initiative. Patients were selected by the GPHC oncology unit.Some of the cancer survivors at the Bank DIH programmePersons receiving the voucher will benefit from a grand makeover as vouchers include a full spa treatment by Milady’s Beauty Salon, Milani’s makeup by Gizmos and Gadgets, full dental cleaning by Jagan’s Dental Centre and food basket supplies.“Being recognised by persons who are not of your immediate home circle or friends, and to know there are strangers out there who care enough to give back, hopefully, adds to feelings of satisfaction, worth and value. I believe this initiative was able to help these persons feel more valued and appreciated,” Gittens explained.Cancer survivors receive hampers from GTTIn addition, GTT has a number of activities planned for Pinktober 2019, with the intention to promote cancer awareness in Guyana. The last event will be the 5K/10K walk, which will be held on Saturday.Meanwhile, beverage giant Banks DIH Limited also hosted a Breast Cancer Awareness programme for employees and cancer patients/survivors on Monday at the Sports Club, Thirst Park.Speaking at the programme, Oncologist Dr Latoya Gooding of the Giving Hope Foundation, in delivering her feature address, urged women to seek early screening to ensure they are cancer-free.“You can overcome cancer, and some survivors of the disease are now living their best lives following treatment. However, early detection is necessary,” she stated.Dr Gooding further note that younger women, and a percentage of men, are also being diagnosed with the illness, as she provided participants with information on the risk, treatment and recovery of the disease.Meanwhile, Human Resources Director Andrew Carto noted that the awareness session was timely as more women are becoming mindful of the threat of breast cancer.In addition, 16 cancer patients/survivors attached to Georgetown Public Hospital Corporation (GPHC) Oncology Clinic, Cancer Institute of Guyana and the Giving Hope Foundation were presented with hampers and monetary donations by the Company.As part of the activities planned for Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the company partnered with Citizens Bank Inc for a two-day Golf Tournament at Lusignan Golf Club on the East Coast of Demerara on Saturday, while on Sunday, New Amsterdam Qik Serv hosted over 60 bikers of the Assassin Biker Club in an awareness campaign named “Bikers against Breast Cancer”.The bikers rode from Georgetown to New Amsterdam and later joined racing cyclists in Berbice in lap of honour around the township before releasing balloons into the air as a sign of hope.last_img read more

Liverpool blow three-goal lead to draw 3-3

first_img0Shares0000Wissam Ben Yedder snatched one back for the hosts with a near post flicked header from Ever Banega’s whipped free kickSEVILLE, Spain, Nov 21 – Sevilla produced a stunning fightback from a three-goal half-time deficit to earn a well-earned point with a thrilling 3-3 draw with Liverpool on Tuesday thanks to Guido Pizarro’s stoppage-time equaliser.Roberto Firmino scored twice as Jurgen Klopp’s side looked set to qualify for the knockout stages for the first time in nine years and seal top spot in Group E with a three-goal blitz in the first half-hour, with Sadio Mane also netting. However, Wissam Ben Yedder pulled two goals back before Pizarro stabbed home from a corner to protect Sevilla’s year-long unbeaten run at home.Both sides remain well-placed to reach the last 16 as Liverpool still lead the group on nine points from Sevilla on eight with Spartak Moscow in third on six points.Liverpool host the Russians at Anfield in two weeks’ time when Sevilla travel to Maribor for the final games in the group.Both sides were gifted a huge boost before kick-off as Maribor’s stoppage-time equaliser for a 1-1 draw in the Russian capital prevented Spartak from jumping into second place in the group.Sevilla’s joy didn’t last long, though, as they were punished for awful defending from a corner less than two minutes in when Firmino was left completely unmarked at the far post to fire high past Sergio Rico.The hosts had their chances to get back into the game when Loris Karius got a fingertip to Nolito’s goalbound effort to turn the ball onto the post before Ben Yedder fired inches wide with just the German goalkeeper to beat.Yet, the pace of Liverpool’s ‘fab four’ attack of Firmino, Mane, Mohamed Salah and Philippe Coutinho looked capable of opening up the Sevilla defence at will and only a fine save from Rico prevented Firmino from doubling his tally midway through the half.That save only delayed a two-goal Liverpool lead by a matter of seconds as, from the resulting corner, Mane scored almost a carbon copy of the opener when he stooped to head home Firmino’s flick-on.Eight minutes later it was 3-0 as Mane sped away from a lumbering Sevilla backline and his initial effort was only parried by Rico into the path of the grateful Firmino to slot into an empty net.It could have got even worse for Sevilla before they got into the shelter of the dressing room to regroup at half-time as Salah raced onto a lovely Coutinho through ball only to be denied by another smart Rico save.– Sevilla transformed –Sevilla came out a side transformed in the second half and were given a lifeline when Ben Yedder got across his marker to head Ever Banega’s free-kick inside the far post.Belief was coursing through the home side and fans moments later when Ben Yedder went down under a challenge from former Sevilla favourite Alberto Moreno and German referee Felix Brych awarded a penalty.Ben Yedder stepped up and slotted home from the spot twice after Brych ordered his first attempt be retaken.Liverpool produced the most unbelievable fightback from 3-0 down to win the Champions League against AC Milan back in 2005 and Sevilla were inches away from their own Istanbul moment 25 minutes from time when Franco Vazquez’s shot was turned onto the underside of the bar by Karius.Klopp restored some order to the visitors with the introduction of Emre Can and James Milner for Coutinho and Moreno and Liverpool should have settled their nerves with a fourth goal as Salah, Mane and Can all passed up big chances.And they were made to pay for their profligacy and poor defending when Pizarro stretched to turn home a loose ball after a corner wasn’t properly cleared in injury time.0Shares0000(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)last_img read more

Loga’s Sudan ends Kenya’s Olympic dream

first_img0Shares0000Harambee Stars Under-23 winger Ovellah Ochieng dribbles past Sudan’s Adam Abdallah during their Olympic qualification match at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani on March 26, 2019. PHOTO/Raymond MakhayaNAIROBI, Kenya, Mar 26 – Kenya’s dream of making it into next year’s Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, were brought to a screeching halt after the Emerging Stars were held to a 0-0 draw by visiting Sudan who won 2-0 on aggregate.Sudan, coached by former Gor Mahia and AFC Leopards coach Zdravko Logarusic ensured the first leg 2-0 victory in Khartoum last week stood and they now book a slot in the next qualification round where a date with Nigeria awaits. Heading into the game, Kenya needed to win by three clear goals to advance while a 2-0 score-line would have taken the game to penalties.However, the home side was naïve in the final third and failed to utilize much of the possession and chances infront of goal.Head coach Francis Kimanzi made alterations to the squad that lost 2-0 away in Khartoum. Keeper Timothy Odhiambo started between the sticks ahead of Brian Bwire while in midfield, his Ulinzi Stars teammate Ibrahim Shambi partnered Sven Yidah who came in place of Teddy Osok.Upfront, James Kinyanjui and Piston Mutamba started ahead of the injured duo of Jaffary Owiti and John Avire.But it was the visitors who came close to breaking the deadlock within the opening two minutes when some nervy defending from Johnston Omurwa gifted danger-man Yagoub Mohammed the ball but the striker’s low shot from the edge of the area was well collected by Odhiambo.Sudan’s head coach Zdravko Logarusic during his side’s Olympic qualification match against Kenya at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani on March 26, 2019. PHOTO/Raymond MakhayaOmurwa should have made amends for his defensive softness 10 minutes later on the other end when James Mazembe recycled the ball into the areas to find the defender who sneaked in behind his markers, but his header at the backpost went wide.Though looking panicked already, the emerging stars threw everything in attack but the composure in the final third was always missing.Yidah and Shambi had shots from distance but neither troubled the defense nor the keeper.Another blunder from Omurwa in the 25th minute almost gifted Sudan a chance but left back David Owino made a timely tackle to save his Mathare United teammate’s blushes whacking the ball away from Waleed Bakhiet’s feet after he was fed through by Yagoub.On the other end, the home side had a freekick off Ovella, but the winger could not put enough weight on the effort despite lifting the ball over the wall allowing the keeper an easy catch.Harambee Stars Under-23 striker Piston Mutamba controls the ball under pressure from Sudan’s Hussein Mohammed during their Olympic qualification match at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani on March 26, 2019. PHOTO/Raymond MakhayaA minute to the break, Kenya had a brilliant opportunity when Kinyanjui cut into the box squaring the ball back to Mutamba who was at the edge of the six yard box but the lanky forward miscued his shot.At the start of the second half, Kinyanjui who had struggled to make an impact in the game was hauled off for Sidney Lokale as Kimanzi went in for a 4-4-2 system to try and hack in the three required goals.Kenya had even more chances to score and just seven minutes in, Shambi was presented with a great opportunity when a corner floated in by James Mazembe found him isolated at the back post but his shot was over.The home side had won the corner after Sudan’s impressive keeper smothered behind Ovella’s effort with a freekick behind.Sudan had a glorious opportunity to sink the game when some nervous defending saw Yagoub win the ball to face keeper Odhiambo one on one, but his shot was well saved by the custodian.Five minutes later, Stars had a brilliant opportunity when Ovella played David Owino through on the left, but his low shot was saved by the keeper with Mutamba’s effort at back-heeling the rebound was awry.Kimanzi’s men put everything in attack, but they couldn’t get the composure to finish.0Shares0000(Visited 2 times, 1 visits today)last_img read more

Tagging suspect arrested

first_imgWHITTIER – A teenager arrested over the weekend tagged 60 locations, causing about $5,000 in damages, police said Monday. The areas hit were on Whittier Boulevard, Painter Avenue, Greenleaf Avenue, Central Avenue and Walnut Street. Two of the buildings tagged were the Whittier Daily News and the adjacent Whittier Masonic Temple. Cleanup crews removed the red scrawls of graffiti on both buildings by 4 p.m. Monday. A 17-year-old Whittier boy was arrested at about 6 p.m. Saturday on suspicion of felony vandalism. He was released to the custody of his parents at about 1:30 a.m. Sunday. It is not clear if the other areas hit had been cleared late Monday. “We may have. But we have no connection on what the abatement team does and what the police does,” said David Pelser, public works director. “We have no way of tying them to a particular person or tagger.” He added that the city’s graffiti abatement crews respond to requests without being involved in the intelligence-gathering on police cases. Salazar said the city spends $318,000 a year on graffiti abatement. “We get calls about graffiti removal all the time from different sources,” Pelser said. He said the city has several graffiti teams working all the time and a crew on the weekends. They remove graffiti from public locations and on some private properties. Larry Trujillo, executive director of the Whittier Uptown Association, hadn’t heard of the weekend vandalism spree. “It’s more common than we would like,” he said. However, Trujillo commended the Police Department’s bicycle patrol team for their work. “Since the bike patrol’s been back, (they’ve) done a good job of catching taggers and etchers. This is not the first one and hopefully not the last one,” Trujillo said. Lately, he said taggers have been getting on the rooftops of businesses and leaving their marks. It’s not the first time someone has been accused of hitting numerous locations in Whittier. Officers arrested two 14-year-old boys spray-painting a wall in the 13500 block of Franklin Street in May. One of them was linked to 70 different tagging incidents in the city. ruby.gonzales@sgvn.com (562) 698-0955, Ext. 3026 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set! The Police Department’s bicycle team originally stopped the teen Saturday night for jaywalking in the area of Greenleaf Avenue and Mar Vista Street, said Whittier police spokeswoman Officer Diana Salazar. “During the contact, he tried dumping a spray can in a storm drain,” she said. “In talking to him, he admitted to spray-painting 19 locations in the area.” Salazar said police linked 41 more vandalized locations to the boy. She didn’t know when these occurred. The additional locations had the same painted name, she said. Salazar said the the boy was acting alone. It is likely the teen could be tied to more taggings. Police said the investigation is ongoing. last_img read more

Podcast: Danny Kelly’s Trans Europe Express – Sunday, May 28

first_imgDanny Kelly is joined by Andy Brassell and Rob Daly to take a look at all the big football news from the continent.They review this season’s action across Europe as domestic campaigns come to a conclusion, and ask which nation has offered the most exciting football over the past nine months.This week’s European cult heroes are the clutch of great players – including Francesco Totti – who are heading into retirement, and there’s also time to preview the Champions League final between Juventus and Real Madrid.Listen above, or click here to download the podcast from iTunes.last_img read more

RESULTS FROM THE AGHYARAN 5K RACE

first_imgPos Bib Name Gender Club Category Finish Chiptime1 241 Gerard Gallagher Male Finn Valley SM 00:15:39 00:15:382 104 James Speight Male Finn Valley SM 00:15:56 00:15:55 3 366 Colin Watson Male Finn Valley SM 00:16:18 00:16:174 338 Sean McGettigan Male Finn Valley SW 00:16:23 00:16:225 291 Paul McGlinchey Male Letterkenny AC SM 00:16:35 00:16:336 52 Dean Toland Male Finn Valley SM 00:16:43 00:16:42 7 246 James Browne Male City of Derry M40 00:16:44 00:16:448 224 Teresa Mc Gloin Female Finn Valley SW 00:16:46 00:16:459 156 Martin Irwin Male Finn Valley M40 00:17:05 00:17:0410 287 Frank Chaney Male Individual M45 00:17:22 00:17:2111 293 Noel Diver Male Rosses AC SM 00:17:22 00:17:21 12 277 Gerard Bogle Male Individual M45 00:17:36 00:17:3513 275 Bill Duncan Male Lifford AC M45 00:17:58 00:17:5714 179 Patrick Penrose Male Finn Valley JM 00:18:10 00:18:0915 363 Eddie Kelly Male Lifford AC M40 00:18:17 00:18:15 16 368 Paul Kelly Male Individual SM 00:18:31 00:18:2817 25 Brendan Irwin Male Finn Valley SM 00:18:34 00:18:3218 335 Shane Gallagher Male Finn Valley SM 00:18:47 00:18:4419 34 Catriona McGranaghan Female Finn Valley SW 00:18:50 00:18:4920 124 Kenneth O Donnell Male Finn Valley M40 00:18:50 00:18:4921 85 Gerard Colton Male Pettigo SM 00:18:57 00:18:5122 128 Kieran Callaghan Male Individual SM 00:19:09 00:19:0623 262 Warren Blackburn Male Convoy Running SM 00:19:12 00:19:1124 167 Michael Penrose Snr Male Finn Valley M45 00:19:15 00:19:1425 98 Helen Stockdale Female Clones AC W45 00:19:16 00:19:1526 154 Mark Hoy Male Finn Valley SM 00:19:16 00:19:1527 187 Raymond Doherty Male Individual M45 00:19:19 00:19:1628 103 James McCahill Male Convoy Running JM 00:19:24 00:19:1729 285 Derek Callaghan Male Individual SM 00:19:34 00:19:3130 173 Noleen Porter Female Finn Valley W45 00:19:37 00:19:3531 45 Conor Gallagher Male Individual JM 00:19:42 00:19:4132 102 Jack Mc Bride Male Finn Valley JM 00:19:42 00:19:4133 16 Angela Speight Female Finn Valley SW 00:19:45 00:19:4334 228 Kevin Toner Male Letterkenny AC M60 00:19:47 00:19:4535 222 John Mc Glinchey Male Finn Valley M45 00:19:52 00:19:5036 253 Pius McCarney Male Individual SM 00:20:01 00:19:5337 200 Shaun Boyce Male Individual SM 00:20:03 00:19:5938 50 Darragh McNulty Male Foyle Valley M40 00:20:04 00:20:0339 157 Martin McNamee Male Individual M50 00:20:04 00:20:0240 328 Catherine Dooher Female Finn Valley SW 00:20:05 00:20:0341 369 Thomas Mullen Male Lifford AC Jm 00:20:06 00:20:0442 382 Aidan Connolly Male Finn Valley SM 00:20:07 00:20:0343 209 Stephen Burns Male Lifford AC SM 00:20:10 00:20:0744 314 Jason Ward Male Individual SM 00:20:18 00:20:1345 76 Eugene Gallen Male Individual M40 00:20:22 00:20:2046 122 Kay Byrne Female Finn Valley W50 00:20:24 00:20:2247 58 Dermot Mc Granaghan Male Finn Valley SM 00:20:25 00:20:2248 330 Conor McGonagle Male Finn Valley M40 00:20:25 00:20:2349 358 R Gallen Male Lifford M40 00:20:25 00:20:2550 166 Michael Penrose Jnr Male Finn Valley SM 00:20:26 00:20:2651 53 Declan Carlin Male Finn Valley M40 00:20:29 00:20:2752 195 Sean O’Leary Male Finn Valley M50 00:20:33 00:20:3053 381 Alan Catterson Male Individual M40 00:20:34 00:20:3054 137 Liam McGinty Male Finn Valley M45 00:20:43 00:20:3655 280 Michael McNulty Male Individual M40 00:20:50 00:20:4756 37 Cían McAlone Male Individual JM 00:20:53 00:20:3057 333 Brendan Patton Male Finn Valley M50 00:20:54 00:20:5058 342 Jude O’Donnell Male Finn Valley SW 00:21:01 00:20:4959 62 Dominic Carlin Male Individual M40 00:21:04 00:21:0060 3 Adrian McHugh Male Individual SM 00:21:13 00:21:0861 356 Packie Connolly Male Finn Valley SM 00:21:13 00:21:0062 240 Clare Keenan Female Finn Valley Sw 00:21:16 00:21:1463 371 Keelan Mc Gill Male Individual JM 00:21:16 00:21:0864 297 Dónal Haughey Male Tir Chonaill M55 00:21:17 00:21:1365 15 Andy Scanlon Male Finn Valley M45 00:21:18 00:21:1566 355 Seamus Kee Male Individual SM 00:21:18 00:21:1567 295 Michael Gallagher Male Individual M40 00:21:21 00:21:1668 174 Noreen Bonner Female Finn Valley W55 00:21:23 00:21:2069 65 Duane Long Male Finn Valley SM 00:21:37 00:21:3370 36 Charmain O’Brien Female Finn Valley SW 00:21:41 00:21:3871 248 Anthony Murray Male Finn Valley 00:21:44 00:21:4272 165 Michael McMenamin Male Finn Valley SM 00:21:59 00:21:5273 132 Laura-Lee Penrose Female Finn Valley JW 00:22:01 00:21:5774 21 Barry Irwin Male Finn Valley SM 00:22:03 00:22:0075 387 Conor MC Sorley Male Finn Valley SM 00:22:06 00:21:5376 305 Leoni Cooke Female Lifford AC SW 00:22:12 00:22:0677 252 Barry Gallagher Male Individual SM 00:22:13 00:22:1078 150 Marie Harper Female 00:22:14 00:22:1079 279 Pat McCrudden Male Finn Valley M60 00:22:14 00:22:1180 250 James Mc Cauley Male Individual SM 00:22:19 00:22:1681 367 Niall Mc Ginley Male Lifford Ac JM 00:22:19 00:22:1682 331 Joe Gavin Male Lifford AC M40 00:22:20 00:22:1483 289 Pat Byrne Male Killybegs AC M50 00:22:27 00:22:1284 48 Cronan Scanlon Male Finn Valley SM 00:22:37 00:22:3385 74 Eoin Moss Male Finn Valley SM 00:22:37 00:22:2886 77 Eugene McGinley Male Individual M45 00:22:43 00:22:3787 194 Sean Mc Menamin Male Finn Valley M50 00:22:45 00:22:4588 147 Margaret Reid Female Finn Valley W40 00:22:48 00:22:4889 89 Gloria Donaghey Female Finn Valley W50 00:22:51 00:22:4790 233 Eugene Mc Ginley Male Raphoe Runners M45 00:22:51 00:22:4691 148 Maria Boyle Female Finn Valley W40 00:22:58 00:22:5592 354 Chris MC Grath Male Finn Valley SM 00:22:59 00:22:4793 136 Liam MaGuire Male Lifford AC M40 00:23:07 00:23:0794 282 Jackie Harvey Female Tir Chonaill W50 00:23:07 00:23:0495 323 Dessie Gallen Male Individual M40 00:23:09 00:23:0596 49 Danny Burns Male Lifford AC M60 00:23:12 00:23:0697 168 Michael Roulston Male Lifford AC M55 00:23:12 00:23:0798 346 Iggy Houston Male Individual M45 00:23:12 00:23:0999 66 Eimear Gallen Female Individual SW 00:23:13 00:23:01100 51 Darren McCreary Male Individual SM 00:23:17 00:22:57101 201 Shaun O’Donnell Male Individual M50 00:23:18 00:23:13102 109 Joe Gallen Male Lifford Fit For Life M55 00:23:23 00:23:17103 225 Jonathan Connolly Male Finn Valley JM 00:23:23 00:23:19104 153 Mark Glenn Male Convoy SM 00:23:30 00:23:26105 281 Vera Haughey Female Tir Chonaill W50 00:23:30 00:23:27106 283 Denis Slevin Male Tir Chonaill M45 00:23:35 00:23:26107 221 Samantha Wilkinson Female Finn Valley SW 00:23:42 00:23:37108 263 Jacqui Timoney Female Lifford AC SW 00:23:46 00:23:43109 278 Mark Donaghey Male Lifford AC M40 00:23:46 00:23:43110 299 Don Smith Male Individual M55 00:23:50 00:23:46111 296 Kieran Coyle Male Individual SM 00:23:52 00:23:43112 176 Paddy Tourish Male Lifford AC M50 00:23:54 00:23:48113 249 Rachel Friel Female Lifford AC SW 00:23:54 00:23:51114 205 Sinead Kenny Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:05 00:24:05115 198 Sharon Hamilton Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:12 00:24:12116 347 Madeline Penrose Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:19 00:24:17117 318 Stacey Dolan Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:20 00:24:10118 344 Aidan Kelly Male Individual SM 00:24:40 00:24:32119 90 Gordon Rule Male Donegal Creameries SM 00:24:43 00:24:33120 106 Jennifer Pearson Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:43 00:24:43121 73 Emma Speight Female Finn Valley SW 00:24:46 00:24:33122 372 John Penrose Male Finn Valley M50 00:24:47 00:24:35123 91 Goretti Marley Female Finn Valley SW 00:25:02 00:24:50124 266 Joanne Campbell Female Setanta W45 00:25:03 00:24:49125 134 Liam Daly Male Lifford AC M50 00:25:08 00:25:03126 84 Francesca Patton Female Convoy Running SW 00:25:12 00:25:08127 292 Gemma McGlinchey Female Individual SW 00:25:12 00:25:06128 18 Anthea Hegarty Female Lifford Fit For Life SW 00:25:15 00:25:07129 339 Margaret Gallen Female Finn Valley W40 00:25:20 00:25:16130 217 Wesley McKane Male Finn Valley SM 00:25:24 00:25:04131 140 Lorraine McCreary Female Individual SW 00:25:27 00:25:08132 309 Ursula Coyle Female Lifford Fit For Life W45 00:25:28 00:25:20133 171 Nichola McMenamin Female Finn Valley SW 00:25:30 00:25:24134 258 Lucy McMenamin Female Finn Valley SW 00:25:31 00:25:25135 20 Barry Duffy Male Finn Valley SM 00:25:33 00:25:22136 22 Barry O’Donnell Male Convoy SM 00:25:36 00:25:29137 301 Sean Bonner Male Convoy Running M50 00:25:36 00:25:30138 197 Sharon Carlin Female Lifford AC W40 00:25:53 00:25:53139 145 Marcella McBride Female Castlefinn Runners W40 00:25:57 00:25:49140 288 Paul Whelan Male Individual SM 00:25:58 00:25:54141 175 Olivia Gillen Female Convoy Running SW 00:25:59 00:25:55142 239 Bernie Mac Guire Female Finn Valley SW 00:25:59 00:25:55143 247 Marian Murphy Female Pettigo Runners SW 00:25:59 00:25:39144 206 Sinead Mc Menamin Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:26:03 00:25:47145 234 Bernie Martin Female Individual W45 00:26:05 00:26:00146 365 Thomas Mullen Male Lifford AC SM 00:26:12 00:26:01147 345 Carl Scanlon Male Individual SM 00:26:22 00:26:14148 254 Gerard Baird Male Individual SM 00:26:24 00:26:04149 308 Shane Skelton Male Individual JM 00:26:25 00:26:05150 380 David Mc Hugh Male Individual M40 00:26:25 00:26:09151 322 Marie McColgan Female Finn Valley W40 00:26:30 00:26:20152 223 Dolores Mc Glinchey Female Finn Valley SW 00:26:42 00:26:40153 100 Helene McMenamin Female Individual SW 00:26:43 00:26:28154 160 Mary Martin Female Finn Valley W55 00:26:43 00:26:33155 131 Laura WhiteDuncan Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:26:46 00:26:39156 336 Anne-Marie Gormley Female Individual SW 00:26:46 00:26:25157 87 Gerardette McLaughlin Female Pettigo SW 00:26:47 00:26:26158 31 Caroline Lynch Female Finn Valley SW 00:26:59 00:26:45159 46 Cora Harvey Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:01 00:26:48160 185 Paula O Donnell Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:02 00:26:51161 312 Aisling Gallagher Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:06 00:26:58162 313 Siobhan Houston Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:09 00:27:02163 364 Mary Mullen Female Lifford AC SW 00:27:09 00:27:00164 290 Billy Broderick Male Killybegs AC M45 00:27:10 00:26:56165 180 Paul Gallagher Male Finn Valley SM 00:27:13 00:27:00166 99 Helena Crawford Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:27:14 00:27:07167 294 Adrian Crawford Male Castlefinn Runners M45 00:27:17 00:27:10168 92 Grace O’Donnell Female Convoy Running SW 00:27:24 00:27:15169 32 Caroline McGuire Female Finn Valley W40 00:27:29 00:27:19170 306 Ciara Logue Female Finn Valley JW 00:27:35 00:27:16171 307 Shannon Skelton Female Finn Valley JW 00:27:35 00:27:15172 189 Roisin Kerrigan Female Lifford AC SW 00:27:36 00:27:23173 125 Kevin Devlin Male Finn Valley SM 00:27:38 00:27:26174 385 Pauline O Connor Female Individual SW 00:27:41 00:27:23175 71 Emer McLaughlin Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:44 00:27:24176 8 Alan Mailey Male Convoy SM 00:27:45 00:27:37177 14 Andrea McGowan Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:46 00:27:32178 130 Kieran McHale Male Finn Valley M45 00:27:46 00:27:42179 255 Ann Marie Gibbons Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:47 00:27:32180 337 John Quinn Male Convoy Running SM 00:27:48 00:27:38181 41 Clement Clarke Male Lifford Ac M55 00:27:50 00:27:43182 172 Nicola Kee Female Individual SW 00:27:53 00:27:43183 315 Paula O’Donnell Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:54 00:27:54184 326 Jayne Thompson Female Pettigo Runners W42 00:27:54 00:27:36185 79 Fiona Colreavy Female Pettigo W40 00:27:58 00:27:37186 242 Julie Mc Crea Female Pettigo Runners W40 00:27:58 00:27:36187 244 Margaret Mc Connell Female Finn Valley SW 00:27:59 00:27:54188 310 Debbie Deans Female Lifford Fit For Life SW 00:28:01 00:27:52189 373 Susan Young Female Individual W45 00:28:03 00:27:49190 177 Pascal McHugh Male Finn Valley SM 00:28:05 00:27:50191 113 Julie Mc Namee Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:28:06 00:27:59192 138 Lisa Mc Glinchey Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:28:06 00:27:59193 216 Victoria Kelly Female Individual SW 00:28:20 00:28:14194 208 Sophie Kelly Female Individual SW 00:28:23 00:28:03195 57 Denise Moss Female Finn Valley SW 00:28:24 00:28:09196 235 Chris Mc Daid Male Individual SM 00:28:25 00:28:11197 116 Karen Petterson Female Individual W50 00:28:26 00:28:14198 212 Terri McHugh Female Finn Valley SW 00:28:26 00:28:11199 304 Marie Gallagher Female Finn Valley SW 00:28:28 00:28:22200 276 Desmond Brownie Male Lagan Valley AC M65 00:28:29 00:28:26201 127 Kevin McHugh Male Finn Valley M45 00:28:30 00:28:25202 214 Tommy Mc Hugh Male Lifford AC M55 00:28:31 00:28:21203 72 Emma McCreery Female Convoy Running SW 00:28:32 00:28:23204 213 Tina McGlynn Female Individual SW 00:28:46 00:28:28205 257 Emer Walsh Female Finn Valley SW 00:28:53 00:28:37206 101 Hilary Pearson Female Finn Valley W40 00:28:57 00:28:47207 118 Karina McMenamin Female Individual SW 00:28:57 00:28:57208 17 Ann Marie Reynolds Female Pettigo W45 00:29:04 00:28:45209 219 Winnie McNamara Female Finn Valley W40 00:29:04 00:28:41210 192 Rosemary Monaghan Female Pettigo SW 00:29:06 00:28:46211 19 Antoinette Coyle Female Finn Valley SW 00:29:08 00:28:51212 110 John Mailey Male Convoy SM 00:29:08 00:29:01213 226 Ciara Lynch Female Convoy Running Club SW 00:29:08 00:29:02214 59 Diana McGarrigle Female Individual SW 00:29:09 00:28:58215 146 Margaret Doherty Female Finn Valley W45 00:29:09 00:28:50216 64 Donna McCroary Female Individual SW 00:29:21 00:29:09217 261 Hugo McGuire Male Finn Valley M55 00:29:23 00:29:10218 202 Sinead Breen Female Convoy Running SW 00:29:27 00:29:20219 119 Kate Meenan Female Individual W40 00:29:29 00:29:12220 302 Ray Beare Male Individual M65 00:29:29 00:29:10221 191 Rosemary Boggs Female Lifford AC W45 00:29:31 00:29:24222 94 Grainne McAlone Female Pettigo W40 00:29:36 00:29:14223 60 Dolina Laird Female Convoy SW 00:29:39 00:29:33224 311 Joe Deans Male Individual SM 00:29:40 00:29:27225 203 Sinead Collins Female Finn Valley SW 00:29:44 00:29:25226 284 Siobhan Byrne Female Finn Valley W50 00:29:44 00:29:25227 115 Karen Gallen Female Individual JW 00:29:45 00:29:28228 26 Bridgeen Gallen Female Individual W40 00:29:49 00:29:33229 260 Martin Dolan Male Finn Valley M40 00:29:52 00:29:48230 350 Aoife Byrne Female Finn Valley JW 00:29:52 00:29:28231 54 Deirdre Browne Female Finn Valley SW 00:29:58 00:29:41232 317 Sharon Neeson Female Finn Valley SW 00:30:05 00:29:54233 114 Karen Carlin Female Individual W40 00:30:06 00:29:58234 67 Eithne Browne Female Finn Valley SW 00:30:13 00:29:59235 6 Aiden Gallen Male Individual JM 00:30:19 00:30:09236 111 Joleen McHugh Female Individual SW 00:30:23 00:30:12237 164 Michael McHale Male Finn Valley SM 00:30:31 00:30:08238 162 Mary Penrose Female Finn Valley Walker 00:30:33 00:30:24239 379 Ronan Mc Hugh Male Individual JM 00:30:35 00:30:26240 218 William Bonner Male Individual SM 00:30:38 00:30:29241 298 Martina Grant Female Convoy Running SW 00:30:43 00:30:36242 139 Loretta Mc Nulty Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:30:48 00:30:31243 264 Janine Sayers Female Individual SW 00:30:52 00:30:40244 374 Margaret Cummings Female Individual W55 00:30:56 00:30:41245 121 Kay Bonner Female Convoy W50 00:31:06 00:30:59246 237 Grainne O’ Donnell Female Convoy Running Club SW 00:31:07 00:31:00247 123 Kayleigh Smith Female Convoy Running SW 00:31:09 00:31:01248 47 Cora Kilpatrick Female Convoy Running SW 00:31:16 00:31:08249 2 Aaron Gallagher Male Individual JM 00:31:17 00:31:04250 61 Dolores Doherty Female Individual W40 00:31:18 00:31:02251 316 Caroline McHugh Female Individual SW 00:31:27 00:31:17252 95 Grainne Rice Female Lifford AC W40 00:31:29 00:31:16253 227 Michelle Rouse Female Lifford AC SW 00:31:44 00:31:31254 343 David Chaney Male Finn Valley M40 00:31:45 00:31:29255 268 Ursula McMenamin Chaney Female Setanta W40 00:31:46 00:31:29256 329 Meghan Thompson Female Pettigo Runners JW 00:31:46 00:31:30257 274 Christine McNulty Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:31:48 00:31:31258 24 Betty Gallen Female Finn Valley SW 00:31:59 00:31:49259 332 Mairead Gallen Female Individual SW 00:31:59 00:31:48260 359 kevin Gallen Male Lifford JM 00:32:00 00:31:43261 12 Amanda Witherow Female Finn Valley SW 00:32:03 00:31:52262 303 Jean McDonald Female Individual W60 00:32:16 00:31:57263 220 Finola Mc Bride Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:32:25 00:32:08264 78 Finoulla Mc Bride Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:32:26 00:32:26265 190 Rose Crampsie Female Individual W45 00:32:29 00:32:19266 319 Niamh Gormley Female Finn Valley JW 00:32:35 00:32:24267 215 Tracey Grahme Female Convoy Running SW 00:32:37 00:32:30268 236 Louise Mc Namee Female Convoy Running Club SW 00:32:38 00:32:32269 300 Sarah Gillen Female Convoy Running SW 00:32:38 00:32:30270 186 Pauline McGoldrick Female Individual SW 00:33:08 00:32:48271 360 Patrick Gallen Male Lifford Jm 00:33:10 00:33:10272 361 Conor Harkin Male Individual JM 00:33:10 00:33:10273 362 M Harkin Male Individual M45 00:33:11 00:32:53274 256 Amy Gibbons Female Finn Valley JW 00:33:12 00:32:54275 321 Jacqui Lafferty Female Individual W40 00:33:15 00:33:03276 211 Teresa O’Donnell Female Finn Valley SW 00:33:19 00:33:10277 133 Léan Lynch Female Finn Valley SW 00:33:21 00:33:00278 63 Donna Curran Female Castlefinn Runners SW 00:33:27 00:33:10279 149 Maria Devlin Female Finn Valley SW 00:33:41 00:33:30280 170 Michelle McDaid Female Finn Valley SW 00:33:46 00:33:25281 348 Karen Smith Female Individual SW 00:33:54 00:33:30282 5 Agnes Mc Namee Female Individual W40 00:33:59 00:33:45283 232 Deirdre Duffy Female Unattached W40 00:34:07 00:33:53284 272 Edel Slevin Female Setanta W40 00:34:18 00:34:02285 23 Betty Burns Female Lifford AC W60 00:34:29 00:34:10286 35 Charlie Mooney Male Finn Valley JM 00:34:38 00:34:22287 75 Erinn Duffy Female Finn Valley JW 00:34:38 00:34:22288 105 Jennifer Gallagher Female Lifford AC SW 00:35:01 00:34:48289 96 Helen Doherty Female Finn Valley SW 00:35:06 00:34:44290 9 Alicia O’Donnell Female Individual SW 00:35:27 00:35:18291 107 Joan Colhoun Female Lifford AC W50 00:36:09 00:35:50292 340 Christine Lynch Female Individual W45 00:36:10 00:35:55293 393 Agnes Mc Sorley Female Individual W50 00:36:27 00:35:32294 39 Claire Kavanagh Female Convoy Running SW 00:36:28 00:36:18295 320 Georgina McLaughlin Female Individual SW 00:36:30 00:36:18296 386 Heather Montgomery Female Individual sw 00:36:37 00:36:16297 384 Anthony O connor Male Individual Sm 00:36:56 00:36:23298 11 Amanda Duffy Female Finn Valley W40 00:37:05 00:36:51299 375 Pat Gallen Male Individual M40 00:37:05 00:36:45300 334 Geraldine Penrose Female Individual SW 00:37:18 00:37:18301 269 Claire Kelly Female Setanta JW 00:37:22 00:37:05302 267 Siobhan Kelly Female Setanta W40 00:38:22 00:38:05303 265 Maeve Moss Female Setanta W40 00:38:23 00:38:06304 392 Michael Gallen Male Individual SM 00:39:00 00:38:34305 391 Teresa Crawford Female Finn Valley SW 00:39:01 00:38:34306 10 Alison O Donnell Female Convoy Running SW 00:39:47 00:39:23307 370 Evelyn Quinn Female Individual W40 00:40:20 00:40:05308 108 Joan Mc Hugh Female Lifford AC W50 00:40:39 00:40:20309 231 Eliz Gallen Female Individual W40 00:41:48 00:41:33310 349 Aoife McGinty Female Individual SW 00:41:48 00:41:23311 390 Grace O Donaghue Female Individual JW 00:57:09 00:57:09RESULTS FROM THE AGHYARAN 5K RACE was last modified: June 22nd, 2013 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:RESULTS FROM THE AGHYARAN 5K RACElast_img read more

Rangers wrap up deal for Brighton defender Connor Goldson

first_img scrap Goldson had limited playing time during the 2017/18 season Scottish Premiership news Rangers have been very busy in the transfer window, as Gerrard looks to bridge the gap on Celtic – who have dominated Scotland’s top tier since 2012.Goldson arrives at Ibrox alongside Allan McGregor, Scott Arfield, Jamie Murphy, Ovie Ejaria and Nikola Katic this summer. 1center_img Goldson, who had heart surgery in early 2017, told his new club’s official website: “I am delighted to join Rangers, even though it hasn’t taken that long to sign it seems like it has taken forever.“I am just pleased to finally get it done and to get the chance to showcase my abilities at a massive club with a huge fan base.”The defender made 40 senior appearances for Albion but only made three Premier League appearances in the 2017/18 season.Seagulls boss Chris Hughton said: “Connor has done extremely well for the club in the three years he has been here, but he wants to play regular senior football, and at this stage we cannot give him that guarantee.“Lewis Dunk and Shane Duffy were exceptional last season, and very consistent in the central defensive positions, which left Connor with very limited opportunities, and I totally understand his position and desire to want to play regular football.“He has been a great professional and a pleasure to work with – and he has shown a great mental strength to come through a very tough time after he underwent crucial heart surgery just over a year ago.“On behalf of everyone at the Albion, I would like to thank Connor for his time at the club and wish him all the very best for the future at Glasgow Rangers.” Gerrard launches furious touchline outburst as horror tackle on Barisic sparks chaos Brighton defender Connor Goldson has left the club to join Scottish Premiership side Rangers on a four-year deal.Goldson, 25, is one of a number of new signings the Gers have made this summer as new boss Steven Gerrard looks to reshuffle the squad ahead of the 2018/19 season.last_img read more